Ruud Lubbers

Rudolphus Franciscus Marie "Ruud" Lubbers (; born May 7, 1939) is a retired Dutch politician of the Christian Democratic Appeal (CDA). He served as Prime Minister of the Netherlands from November 4, 1982 until August 22, 1994.

He previously served as Minister of Economic Affairs from May 11, 1973 until December 19, 1977 in the Cabinet den Uyl. He became a Member of the House of Representatives from December 22, 1977 until November 4, 1982. When the Parliamentary leader of Christian Democratic Appeal in the House of Representatives Wim Aantjes resigned of a World War II controversy, Lubbers succeed him as Parliamentary leader, he served from November 7, 1978 until November 4, 1982. When the Christian Democratic Appeal Party leader and sitting Prime Minister Dries van Agt announced his retirement, Lubbers was chosen to succeed him. Lubbers became Prime Minister of the Netherlands, leading the Cabinets Lubbers I, II and III. Lubbers was regarded by many during his time in office as an ideological heir to Margaret Thatcher. One of his campaign slogans was: "meer markt, minder overheid" (more market, less government).

After his premiership, Lubbers semi-retired from active politics and became a Professor at the John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard and Tilburg University from 1995 until 2001. He became the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees on January 1, 2001 and served until his resignation on February 20, 2005. Lubbers acted as informateur for two cabinet formations, the Cabinet Balkenende III in 2006 and the Cabinet Rutte in 2010. Lubbers holds the records of being the youngest person to occupy the office, at the age of 43 and the longest serving Prime Minister of the Netherlands. He is currently a member of the Club de Madrid, an organization of former democratic statesmen that works to strengthen democratic governance and leadership.

Other articles related to "ruud lubbers, ruud, lubbers":

Ministry Of Economic Affairs, Agriculture And Innovation (Netherlands) - Ministers
... July 6, 1971 – May 11, 1973 VVD Barend Biesheuvel Ruud Lubbers May 11, 1973 – December 19, 1977 KVP Joop den Uyl Gijs van Aardenne December 19 ...
Ministry Of Defence (Netherlands) - List of Ministers of Defence
... Job de Ruiter November 4, 1982 – July 14, 1986 CDA Ruud Lubbers Wim van Eekelen July 14, 1986 – September 6, 1988 VVD Ruud Lubbers Resigned Piet Bukman September 6, 1988 – September 23, 1988 CDA Ad ...
Ministry Of The Interior And Kingdom Relations (Netherlands) - List of Ministers of The Interior
... November 4, 1982 – February 20, 1986 VVD Ruud Lubbers Died in Office Frits Korthals Altes February 20, 1986 – March 12, 1986 VVD Ad interim Minister of Justice Rudolf de ...
Ministry Of Social Affairs And Employment (Netherlands) - List of Ministers of Social Affairs and Employment
4, 1982 CDA Dries van Agt Jan de Koning November 4, 1982 – February 3, 1987 CDA Ruud Lubbers Louw de Graaf February 3, 1987 – September 30, 1989 CDA Ruud ...
List Of Cabinets Of The Netherlands
... van Agt CDA, D66 * May 29, 1982 November 4, 57 ... minority care taker cabinet Lubbers I Ruud Lubbers CDA, VVD Centre right November 4, 1982 July 14, 53 ... conventional Lubbers II ... Cals Zijlstra De Jong Biesheuvel I Biesheuvel II Den Uyl Van Agt I Van Agt II Van Agt III Lubbers I Lubbers II Lubbers III Kok I Kok II Balkenende I Balkenende II Balkenende III ...